ABFM Slalom Results


Each entrantís Best Run is in RED. The class placements are in descending order (first, second, third, etc). The trophy winners in class are marked with "*". A number in parenthesis represents penalty seconds for cones and gates missed or cones tossed.

If you were unable to attend the Giant Slalom awards ceremony please email Craig House at cooperbee@worldnet.att.netto receive your trophy in the mail.

Larry Jansky had the overall Best Time

Top Times of the Slalom
Larry JanskyAustin Moke49.078
Lonnie KinserLotus 1149.667
Tyler HaywardJag XKE50.650


ABFM 2008 GIANT SLALOM RESULTS
DQ - Disqualified for no attempt at Spin Cone
DNS - Did not start
* - Trophy will be mailed
*^ - Trophy Collected
Class 1 New MINI (BMW)
Trophy Place Name Model Run 1 (p) Run 2 (p) Run 3 (p)
* 1 Brian Smotherman CooperS 53.306 52.007 50.971
* 2 Terry Bonney Cooper Cab 53.277 1:20.601 DNS
* 3 Dane Campbell Cooper S 58.163 55.095 53.304
* 4 Mike Stoneman Cooper GP 58.968 DQ 57.556
Class 2 MG
Trophy Place Name Model Run 1 (p) Run 2 (p) Run 3 (p)
*^ 1 Steve Rollin 52 MGTD 57.247 56.759 55.291
*^ 2 Bob Henderson 70 MGB/GT 1:04.018 1:00.318 58.341
* 3 Scott Watkins 76 Midget 1:01.719 58.754 59.325
*^ 4 Casey Henderson 70 MGB/GT 1:18.565 59.701 1:00.617
5 Chris Grant 69 MGC/GT 1:12.471 1:02.624 1:01.712
6 Ernie Storey 78 Midget 1:05.000 1:02.896 1:03.364
7 Jon Will 58 MGA 1:04.865 1:04.806 1:04.183
8 Liz Hahn 70 MGB/GT 1:12.657(3)
Class 3 Jaguar
Trophy Place Name Model Run 1 (p) Run 2 (p) Run 3 (p)
*^ 1 Tyler Hayward 66 E-type 52.861 50.65 52.155
* 2 Marsh Burns 97 XK8 57.568(3) 53.794 DNS
* 3 Don Myers 06 X-type 1:01.484 53.898 55.127
* 4 Al Zemke 54 XK-120 59.891 55.911 54.64
5 Cameron Sheahan 02 XKR 1:03.383(3) 59.507(3) 55.602
6 Pam Phillips 04 X-type 59.031 57.428 55.728
7 Elaine Frank-Myers 06 X-type 1:00.249(6) 56.608(3) 56.057(3)
8 John Braybrooks 95 XJS 1:10.961 59.573 1:00.634
9 Julie Bailey 04 XJS 1:06.868 1:03.094 1:04.734
10 Robin_Page 91_XJS 1:07.886 1:03.531 1:08.190(6)
12 Wynne_Wakkila 00_XJS 1:05.222(6) 1:11.429 1:07.670
13 Chase_Dickenson 02_X-type 1:06.000 1:05.111 DNS
14 Rick_Freestone 96_XJS 1:32.314(9) 1:05.847 1:05.462
15 Carolyn_Arnquist 67_E-type DNS
Class 4 Mini Group 1
Trophy Place Name Model Run 1 (p) Run 2 (p) Run 3 (p)
*^ 1 Marty Salvati 63 Mini Saloon 57.377 53.224 54.235
*^ 2 James Thompson 67 Estate Wgn. 55.154 56.087 55.631
* 3 Tim Kolosoft 64 Mini van 1:03.274(3) 1:01.398 1:00.740
*^ 4 Norm Harris 80 Cooper 1:01.320 1:01.533 1:00.951
5 Dan Tatom 65 Mini 1:04.321 1:04.630 1:01.248
Class 5 Mini Group 2
Trophy Place Name Model Run 1 (p) Run 2 (p) Run 3 (p)
*^ 1 Larry Jansky Austin Moke 52.573(6) 49.113 49.078
*^ 2 Jeremy Thorpe Morris Moke 1:02.068(3) 51.011 51.117
*^ 3 Allen Smith 76 W&P 25 59.375 59.346 52.412
*^ 4 David Walton 71 Clubman 53.413 DNS
Class 6 Race Prepared
Trophy Place Name Model Run 1 (p) Run 2 (p) Run 3 (p)
*^ 1 Craig Anderson 55 A-H 100 1:19.025(3) 56.546 57.867
Class 7 Big Bore (over 2500 cc)
Trophy Place Name Model Run 1 (p) Run 2 (p) Run 3 (p)
* 1 Bob Berry 54 AH-Chevy 59.867(3) 54.741 52.378
2 Tom Johnson 74 TVR V8 58.566(6) 58.135 55.695
3 Bob Berry (time only) 1:39.448 1:08.160 56.796
Class 8 Small Bore (under 2500 cc)
Trophy Place Name Model Run 1 (p) Run 2 (p) Run 3 (p)
* 1 Kim Moser 69 TR6 55.217 52.833
*^ 2 Eric Jennings 78 Spitfire 59.697 56.632 55.614
* 3 Michael McCord 78 MGB 1:10.789 58.719(6) 1:03.265
Eric Jennings (time only) 1:01.872 1:01.341 DNS
*^ 4 Alex Hofberg 60 TR-3A 1:02.085 1:03.433 1:02.870
5 Gary Bean 68 GT-6 1:02.193 DQ 1:02.883
6 Adam Jennings 78 Spitfire 1:03.833 1:07.566 1:03.850
7 Tom Henderson Morgan 4/4 DNS
Class 9 Lotus
Trophy Place Name Model Run 1 (p) Run 2 (p) Run 3 (p)
*^ 1 Lonnie Kinser Lotus 11 52.935(1) 50.117(3) 49.667
* 2 Ross Hoevet 05 Elise 1:07.056 55.623 57.011
3 Philip Rogovey 73 J-H DNS
If you were unable to attend the awards ceremony on Sunday we will mail your flag (but not a stick). Thanks for running and I hope you enjoyed the event.

 


Home